Raipur, 28 August 2026: India’s nuclear energy programme is at a defining inflection point. In April 2026, the Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) at Kalpakkam attained first criticality — marking the beginning of the second stage of India’s three-stage nuclear power programme and bringing the country closer to harnessing its abundant thorium reserves. Combined with the SHANTI Act, 2025, the Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat, ₹20,000 crore allocation for indigenous Small Modular Reactors, and the world’s first nuclear process heat-based hydrogen production facility, India is building a nuclear ecosystem that spans clean electricity, healthcare, agriculture, food preservation, semiconductors, critical minerals, and green hydrogen — all governed by a stringent safety framework with multiple layers of protection.
This article provides a comprehensive analysis of India’s nuclear energy programme — its applications, safety architecture, emergency preparedness, indigenous technologies, and the road to 100 GW by 2047 — as relevant for competitive examinations and informed public understanding.
| Parameter | Current Status |
|---|---|
| Operating Reactors | 24 reactors across 7 sites |
| Installed Capacity | 8.78 GW |
| Under Construction | 9 reactors (7.5 GW combined) |
| Approved (Fleet Mode) | 10 indigenous PHWRs |
| Pre-Project Activities | 2 × 500 MW Fast Breeder Reactors |
| 2047 Target | 100 GW nuclear capacity |
| SMR Allocation | ₹20,000 crore (Union Budget 2025-26) |
| SMR Target | At least 5 indigenous SMRs by 2033 |
| CO₂ Avoided (Since 1969) | 851 million tonnes CO₂ equivalent |
| CO₂ Avoided (FY 2025-26, per GW) | 5.4 million tonnes per GW |
| PFBR First Criticality | April 2026 (Kalpakkam) |
| Key Legislation | SHANTI Act, 2025 |
यह भी पढ़ें: UNCCD COP17 India Restores 21.76 Million Hectares of Land — 5 Powerful Facts from Mongolia
Nuclear Power: India’s Most Carbon-Efficient Clean Energy Source
Nuclear power is India’s most carbon-efficient clean energy source per unit of installed capacity. In FY 2025-26, one gigawatt of nuclear capacity avoided approximately 5.4 million tonnes of CO₂ equivalent emissions — significantly higher than hydropower (2.7 million tonnes), wind (1.6 million tonnes), and solar (0.9 million tonnes) per GW.
Since 1969, when the Tarapur Atomic Power Station began operations as India’s first nuclear power plant, the country’s nuclear programme has cumulatively avoided 851 million tonnes of CO₂ equivalent emissions — equivalent to the annual carbon sequestration of over 38 billion mature trees. This underscores nuclear energy’s role as a critical pillar in India’s climate commitments and its journey towards Net Zero by 2070.
Nuclear Applications Beyond Electricity
Nuclear energy technologies extend far beyond power generation, contributing to healthcare, agriculture, food preservation, critical minerals, semiconductors, and green hydrogen production.
Healthcare: Cancer Diagnosis, Treatment & Medical Devices
Nuclear technology is transforming healthcare through early disease diagnosis, precision cancer treatment, and advanced medical research. Institutions under the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) — including BARC, IGCAR, Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), TIFR, and Harish-Chandra Research Institute — are developing indigenous radiopharmaceuticals, advanced imaging technologies, and innovative cancer therapies.
In 2025, the 150-bed Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre was inaugurated in Muzaffarpur, expanding access to affordable cancer care in Bihar. During FY 2024-25, the Tata Memorial Centre registered 1.3 lakh patients and screened approximately five lakh women for oral, breast, and cervical cancers. Indigenous radiation technologies also sterilised 1.53 crore medical devices, improving patient safety and reducing healthcare-associated infections.
Agriculture: Radiation-Induced Crop Varieties
Nuclear technology supports agriculture through radiation-induced mutagenesis combined with cross-breeding, producing improved crop varieties with higher yields, larger seed size, improved quality traits, early maturity, and greater tolerance to drought, heat, salinity, and diseases. BARC has developed 70 crop varieties, including TBM-9 banana and RTS-43 sorghum, released in 2025. These varieties are cultivated across the country. BARC collaborates with ICAR and agricultural universities to accelerate crop improvement and strengthen food security.
Food Preservation: Irradiation Infrastructure Expansion
Radiation technology extends the shelf life of agricultural produce, fish, and spices while reducing spoilage. Shelf-life extension of mangoes has enabled cost-effective export by sea, while radiation processing of onions and potatoes reduces post-harvest losses. All radiation-processed food items are approved by FSSAI.
In 2025, the government signed 17 MoUs to expand food irradiation infrastructure. Six gamma radiation processing facilities were commissioned, increasing operational facilities to 40 nationwide.
Mining & Rare Earth Elements
India released its first Certified Reference Material — Ferrocarbonatite (FC) BARC B1401 — for Rare Earth Elements. This is India’s first and only the fourth such material globally, providing a standard benchmark for geochemical analysis in rare earth ore mining and contributing to the country’s critical mineral security.
Semiconductors: Boron-11 Enrichment Facility
India established its first Electronics-grade (99.8% purity) Boron-11 Enrichment Facility at Talcher, Odisha, for semiconductor applications. The enriched product has been successfully converted into purified enriched boric acid, strengthening the India Semiconductor Mission and reducing import dependence on critical electronic materials.
Green Hydrogen: World’s First Nuclear Process Heat Facility
In 2026, India inaugurated the world’s first hydrogen production facility using nuclear process heat at Kalpakkam. This indigenous technology supports India’s Net Zero target by 2070 and the National Green Hydrogen Mission, offering a carbon-free pathway for hydrogen production that reduces dependence on fossil fuels.
| Sector | Key Achievement (2025-26) |
|---|---|
| Healthcare | Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital (Muzaffarpur), 1.3 lakh patients at TMC, 1.53 crore devices sterilised |
| Agriculture | 70 crop varieties by BARC; TBM-9 banana, RTS-43 sorghum (2025) |
| Food Preservation | 17 MoUs, 6 new gamma facilities, 40 total operational |
| Critical Minerals | First Certified Reference Material for REEs (India’s first, world’s fourth) |
| Semiconductors | First Electronics-grade Boron-11 facility (Talcher, 99.8% purity) |
| Green Hydrogen | World’s first nuclear process heat hydrogen facility (Kalpakkam, 2026) |
यह भी पढ़ें: President Droupadi Murmu Addresses India-Romania Business Forum in Bucharest
India’s Three-Stage Nuclear Power Programme
Dr. Homi J. Bhabha proposed the three-stage nuclear power programme in 1954 to maximise the use of India’s indigenous resources and achieve long-term energy security. The programme is designed to transition from uranium-based to thorium-based fuel cycles, leveraging India’s abundant thorium reserves found mainly in the coastal sands of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, and Jharkhand.
Stage 1 — Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs): PHWRs use natural uranium to generate electricity. The spent fuel is reprocessed to recover plutonium, which becomes the primary input for the second stage. India currently operates 24 reactors, predominantly PHWRs, and has approved 10 more indigenous PHWRs in fleet mode.
Stage 2 — Fast Breeder Reactors (FBRs): FBRs use plutonium to generate electricity while breeding additional fissile material. They also produce Uranium-233 from thorium, laying the groundwork for the third stage. In April 2026, the Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) at Kalpakkam — designed, developed, and built by IGCAR with nearly 90% domestic manufacturing — attained first criticality. This marks the operational beginning of Stage 2. Pre-project activities for two additional 500 MW FBRs are also underway.
Stage 3 — Thorium-Based Reactors: Thorium-based reactors will use Uranium-233 to harness India’s vast thorium reserves, providing long-term energy security once the first two stages have established sufficient fissile material infrastructure.
India follows a closed nuclear fuel cycle, where spent fuel is reprocessed to recover valuable materials for reuse, and the remaining high-level waste is immobilised through indigenous vitrification technology — converting waste into stable glass blocks for safe long-term management. India is among the few countries with this capability.
Small Modular Reactors: ₹20,000 Crore Push
Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) — typically generating up to 300 MWe — feature compact, modular designs enabling factory-based manufacturing, faster construction, improved quality, and phased deployment. Under the Nuclear Energy Mission announced in Union Budget 2025-26, the government allocated ₹20,000 crore for indigenous SMR research, design, development, and deployment.
India is developing three indigenous SMR designs:
- Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200): 220 MWe, jointly designed by BARC and NPCIL
- SMR-55: 55 MWe
- High-Temperature Gas-Cooled Reactor: For hydrogen production
The government aims to operationalise at least five indigenous SMRs by 2033. SMRs and Micro Reactors (up to 20 MW) will serve remote areas, replace retiring coal plants, supply industrial process heat, and support hydrogen production.
Nuclear Safety Architecture: Defence in Depth
India’s nuclear programme follows the globally accepted Defence in Depth design philosophy, ensuring multiple layers of protection against accidents.
Design-Level Safety
Safety begins with high-quality design, construction, rigorous quality control, and fail-safe engineering. Multiple physical barriers prevent the release of radioactive material: ceramic fuel pellets, sealed zirconium alloy fuel rods, robust pressure vessels or pressure tubes, and reinforced concrete containment structures. Independent backup systems provide emergency reactor shutdown, core cooling, and reliable power supply. Every plant is designed to withstand earthquakes, floods, cyclones, and tsunamis.
Radiological Protection: ALARA Principle
India’s nuclear plants follow the As Low as Reasonably Achievable (ALARA) principle. The AERB prescribes an average occupational dose limit of 20 millisieverts (mSv) per year over five years, with a cumulative limit of 100 mSv and a maximum of 30 mSv in any single year. The annual radiation dose limit for the public is 1 mSv — well within safe limits. Every plant has a dedicated Health Physics Unit for continuous monitoring.
Radioactive Waste Management
Safe waste management is central to India’s nuclear programme. The AERB oversees all waste management activities, complying with the Atomic Energy (Safe Disposal of Radioactive Wastes) Rules, 1987. Liquid waste is treated, diluted, and discharged only after meeting stringent standards. Solid waste is processed and disposed of in engineered on-site facilities. BARC’s Environmental Survey Laboratories continuously monitor environmental safety.
PHWR Safety Systems
Indian PHWRs are equipped with two independent and diverse shutdown systems. If abnormal conditions are detected, these systems automatically shut down the reactor, while dedicated cooling systems continue removing heat from the core.
Nuclear Emergency Preparedness
India has established a multi-level governance framework for nuclear emergency preparedness:
- National Integration: Nuclear emergencies are covered under the National Disaster Management Plan and integrated into district disaster management plans.
- Crisis Management: DAE leads technical preparedness through a dedicated Crisis Management Plan.
- Mandatory Emergency Plans: Every nuclear plant maintains On-site and Off-site Emergency Response Plans approved by AERB.
- Regular Mock Drills: Plants, District Administration, and DDMA conduct regular emergency exercises.
- Medical Preparedness: Ministry of Health, DAE, and NPCIL maintain Radiation Emergency Medical Networks.
- Emergency Planning Zone: Plants are located in low-population areas with a 16-kilometre Emergency Planning Zone.
- Environmental Monitoring: Every plant has an Environmental Survey Laboratory monitoring air, water, soil, vegetation, and food continuously.
Following the 2011 Fukushima accident, every Indian nuclear power plant underwent a comprehensive safety review. All recommended short-term and medium-term safety enhancements have been completed, while long-term upgrades continue.
Nuclear Energy: Myths and Facts
| Myth | Fact |
|---|---|
| Living near a nuclear plant is harmful | Radiation from operating plants remains well within safety limits; no increased health risk to nearby communities |
| Radioactive waste cannot be managed safely | Waste is managed through multiple barriers, continuous monitoring, and strict regulatory oversight; India has indigenous vitrification technology |
| Any amount of radiation is harmful | Low-level radiation from sun, soil, air, and food is part of everyday life and is not harmful |
| India’s nuclear plants are unsafe | India maintains a strong safety record with multiple safety systems, physical barriers, and Defence in Depth |
| Transporting nuclear material is extremely risky | Nuclear material is transported in specially designed, tested containers meeting national and international standards |
| Nuclear power harms the environment like coal or oil | Nuclear generates clean, low-carbon electricity without fossil fuels; 1 GW avoids 5.4 million tonnes CO₂ annually |
| Renewables should replace nuclear | Nuclear and renewables complement each other; nuclear provides reliable 24×7 baseload with much less land requirement |
Radiation Monitoring Around Uranium Mines
Extensive health surveys around UCIL’s uranium mining areas in Jharkhand have found that health issues among villagers are similar to those in rural areas with comparable socio-economic conditions. There is no evidence linking local disease patterns to radiation exposure. Continuous health monitoring, environmental surveillance, and community welfare programmes are carried out by UCIL in collaboration with BARC and regulatory agencies.
Key Terms for Examination
- SHANTI Act, 2025: Legislation strengthening the framework for safe, secure, and future-ready expansion of India’s nuclear energy programme.
- Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat: Initiative targeting 100 GW nuclear capacity by 2047.
- Defence in Depth: Globally accepted design philosophy ensuring multiple layers of protection against accidents.
- ALARA: As Low as Reasonably Achievable — principle to minimise radiation exposure.
- AERB: Atomic Energy Regulatory Board — India’s nuclear safety regulator.
- PHWR: Pressurised Heavy Water Reactor — India’s primary reactor type using natural uranium.
- FBR: Fast Breeder Reactor — produces more fissile material than it consumes.
- PFBR: Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam — attained first criticality April 2026.
- SMR: Small Modular Reactor — compact design (up to 300 MWe), factory-manufactured.
- BSMR-200: Bharat Small Modular Reactor — 220 MWe, by BARC and NPCIL.
- Vitrification: Converting high-level radioactive waste into stable glass blocks.
- Closed Fuel Cycle: Reprocessing spent fuel to recover materials for reuse.
- Baseload Electricity: Minimum uninterrupted power a grid needs to remain operational.
- Millisievert (mSv): Unit measuring radiation’s effect on the human body. Public limit: 1 mSv/year; occupational limit: 20 mSv/year (average over 5 years).
UPSC/CGPSC Examination Perspective
This topic is relevant across multiple papers:
- UPSC GS-3: Science and Technology — Developments and their applications; Energy security; Nuclear energy and climate commitments
- UPSC GS-3: Environment — Pollution, Conservation; Nuclear as clean energy; Net Zero 2070
- UPSC GS-2: International Relations — IAEA cooperation; Nuclear cooperation agreements; NSG membership
- CGPSC Paper-3: Science and Technology — Nuclear energy programme, three-stage programme, SMRs
- CGPSC Paper-3: Energy security — Baseload power, clean energy mix, 100 GW target
Analytical Framework for Mains Answer Writing
Dimension 1 — Strategic Self-Reliance: India’s three-stage programme was designed to overcome historical fuel embargoes and leverage indigenous thorium. The PFBR’s first criticality (April 2026), 90% domestic manufacturing, ₹20,000 crore SMR allocation, and SHANTI Act collectively represent a quantum leap in nuclear self-reliance. The closed fuel cycle and vitrification technology further strengthen this dimension.
Dimension 2 — Climate and Energy Security: At 5.4 million tonnes CO₂ avoided per GW annually, nuclear is India’s most carbon-efficient clean energy source. With 851 million tonnes cumulative CO₂ avoidance since 1969, nuclear energy directly supports India’s NDC commitments and Net Zero 2070 target. As a reliable 24×7 baseload source requiring far less land than solar or wind, nuclear complements renewables in the clean energy transition.
Dimension 3 — Multi-Sector Applications: Nuclear technology extends to healthcare (cancer treatment, radiopharmaceuticals, device sterilisation), agriculture (70 crop varieties), food preservation (40 irradiation facilities), critical minerals (REE reference material), semiconductors (Boron-11 enrichment), and green hydrogen (world’s first nuclear process heat facility). This multiplies the return on nuclear investment.
Dimension 4 — Safety and Public Confidence: Defence in Depth, ALARA principle, AERB oversight, multi-level emergency preparedness, post-Fukushima safety reviews, and 16 km Emergency Planning Zones demonstrate institutional robustness. However, public perception remains shaped by misconceptions — the government’s “Myths vs Facts” communication is a proactive step.
Dimension 5 — Policy Architecture: The SHANTI Act 2025, Nuclear Energy Mission, fleet-mode PHWR approvals, private sector enablement, and ₹20,000 crore SMR allocation represent a comprehensive policy framework accelerating from current 8.78 GW towards the 100 GW target by 2047.
Timeline: Key Milestones in India’s Nuclear Journey
| Year | Milestone |
|---|---|
| 1954 | Dr. Homi J. Bhabha proposes three-stage nuclear power programme |
| 1969 | Tarapur Atomic Power Station begins operations — India’s first nuclear power plant |
| 2011 | Post-Fukushima comprehensive safety review of all Indian nuclear plants |
| 2025 | SHANTI Act enacted; Nuclear Energy Mission announced; ₹20,000 crore SMR allocation; Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital (Muzaffarpur) inaugurated; 17 MoUs for food irradiation; Boron-11 facility at Talcher |
| April 2026 | PFBR at Kalpakkam attains first criticality — Stage 2 begins |
| 2026 | World’s first nuclear process heat hydrogen facility inaugurated at Kalpakkam |
| 2033 | Target: At least 5 indigenous SMRs operationalised |
| 2047 | Target: 100 GW nuclear power capacity (Viksit Bharat) |
| 2070 | Target: Net Zero emissions |
Three Key Takeaways
- PFBR Criticality & Three-Stage Programme: India entered Stage 2 of its nuclear programme when PFBR at Kalpakkam attained first criticality (April 2026). With 90% domestic manufacturing, this milestone brings India closer to thorium utilisation and long-term energy self-reliance. Combined with SHANTI Act, Nuclear Energy Mission, ₹20,000 crore SMR allocation, and 100 GW by 2047 target, India’s nuclear policy architecture is now comprehensive and accelerating.
- Nuclear Beyond Electricity — Multi-Sector Applications: Nuclear technology is transforming healthcare (1.3 lakh TMC patients, 1.53 crore sterilised devices), agriculture (70 BARC crop varieties), food preservation (40 irradiation facilities), critical minerals (world’s 4th REE reference material), semiconductors (first Boron-11 enrichment at Talcher), and green hydrogen (world’s first nuclear process heat facility at Kalpakkam). These applications multiply the return on nuclear investment across the economy.
- Safety Architecture & Clean Energy Leadership: Defence in Depth, ALARA principle, AERB oversight, multi-level emergency preparedness, indigenous vitrification technology, and post-Fukushima reviews ensure robust safety. At 5.4 million tonnes CO₂ avoided per GW annually (highest among clean sources) and 851 million tonnes cumulative avoidance since 1969, nuclear energy is India’s most carbon-efficient clean energy pillar — critical for Net Zero 2070.
Practice Questions
Q1. Consider the following statements regarding India’s three-stage nuclear power programme:
1. In Stage 1, PHWRs use enriched uranium to generate electricity.
2. In Stage 2, Fast Breeder Reactors breed Uranium-233 from thorium.
3. Stage 3 involves thorium-based reactors utilising Uranium-233.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 3 only
(C) 2 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (B) 3 only
Explanation: Statement 1 is incorrect — PHWRs in Stage 1 use natural uranium, not enriched uranium. Statement 2 is partially correct but misleading — FBRs primarily breed additional fissile material (plutonium) and also produce Uranium-233 from thorium, but the primary output is fissile plutonium. Statement 3 is correct. Only statement 3 is unambiguously correct.
Q2. With reference to the Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR), consider the following:
1. It is located at Tarapur, Maharashtra.
2. It attained first criticality in April 2026.
3. Nearly 90% of its equipment and systems were domestically manufactured.
4. It was designed and developed by BARC.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 2 and 3 only
(C) 2, 3 and 4 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: (B) 2 and 3 only
Explanation: Statement 1 is incorrect — PFBR is at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu, not Tarapur. Statement 4 is incorrect — PFBR was designed, developed, and built by IGCAR (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research), not BARC. Statements 2 and 3 are correct.
Q3. India’s nuclear programme has cumulatively avoided approximately how many million tonnes of CO₂ equivalent emissions since 1969?
(A) 500 million tonnes
(B) 650 million tonnes
(C) 851 million tonnes
(D) 1,000 million tonnes
Answer: (C) 851 million tonnes
Explanation: Since 1969, India’s nuclear programme has cumulatively avoided 851 million tonnes of CO₂ equivalent emissions — equivalent to the annual carbon sequestration of over 38 billion mature trees.
Q4. Which of the following is NOT among the indigenous Small Modular Reactors being developed under India’s Nuclear Energy Mission?
(A) BSMR-200 (220 MWe)
(B) SMR-55 (55 MWe)
(C) High-Temperature Gas-Cooled Reactor
(D) AHWR-300 (300 MWe)
Answer: (D) AHWR-300 (300 MWe)
Explanation: The three indigenous SMR designs being developed are BSMR-200 (220 MWe by BARC and NPCIL), SMR-55 (55 MWe), and a High-Temperature Gas-Cooled Reactor for hydrogen production. AHWR-300 is the Advanced Heavy Water Reactor — a different category of reactor designed for Stage 3 (thorium utilisation), not classified as an SMR under the Nuclear Energy Mission.
Q5. The SHANTI Act, 2025 relates to which of the following?
(A) Regulation of nuclear waste disposal
(B) Safe, secure, and future-ready expansion of India’s nuclear energy programme
(C) India’s membership of the Nuclear Suppliers Group
(D) Decommissioning of old nuclear power plants
Answer: (B) Safe, secure, and future-ready expansion of India’s nuclear energy programme
Explanation: The SHANTI Act, 2025, strengthens the legislative framework for the safe, secure, and future-ready expansion of India’s nuclear energy programme.
Q6. Arrange the following clean energy sources in descending order of CO₂ avoided per GW of installed capacity in India (FY 2025-26):
(A) Nuclear > Hydro > Wind > Solar
(B) Hydro > Nuclear > Wind > Solar
(C) Nuclear > Wind > Hydro > Solar
(D) Solar > Wind > Hydro > Nuclear
Answer: (A) Nuclear > Hydro > Wind > Solar
Explanation: Per GW of installed capacity in FY 2025-26: Nuclear — 5.4 million tonnes; Hydro — 2.7 million tonnes; Wind — 1.6 million tonnes; Solar — 0.9 million tonnes CO₂ equivalent avoided.
Q7. India’s first Electronics-grade Boron-11 Enrichment Facility for semiconductor applications is located at:
(A) Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu
(B) Trombay, Maharashtra
(C) Talcher, Odisha
(D) Jaduguda, Jharkhand
Answer: (C) Talcher, Odisha
Explanation: India’s first Electronics-grade (99.8% purity) Boron-11 Enrichment Facility was established at Talcher, Odisha, for semiconductor applications.
Q8. With reference to the world’s first hydrogen production facility using nuclear process heat, consider the following:
1. It was inaugurated in 2026.
2. It is located at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.
3. It supports India’s National Green Hydrogen Mission.
4. The technology was developed in collaboration with IAEA.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) 1, 2 and 3 only
(B) 1 and 3 only
(C) 2 and 4 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer: (A) 1, 2 and 3 only
Explanation: Statements 1, 2, and 3 are correct. Statement 4 is not mentioned — the technology is described as indigenous, developed by Indian institutions, not in collaboration with IAEA.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1. How many nuclear power reactors does India currently operate and what is the total capacity?
India currently operates 24 nuclear power reactors across seven sites with a total installed capacity of 8.78 GW. Nine additional reactors with a combined capacity of 7.5 GW are under construction. The government has approved 10 more indigenous PHWRs in fleet mode and pre-project activities for two 500 MW Fast Breeder Reactors.
Q2. What is the SHANTI Act, 2025?
The SHANTI Act, 2025, is legislation that strengthens the framework for the safe, secure, and future-ready expansion of India’s nuclear energy programme. It supports the Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat and enables greater private sector participation, innovation, and capacity expansion in the nuclear sector.
Q3. What is India’s Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat?
The Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat is a government initiative targeting 100 GW of nuclear power capacity by 2047. The Union Budget 2025-26 allocated ₹20,000 crore for indigenous Small Modular Reactors. The mission aims to operationalise at least five indigenous SMRs by 2033 and accelerate capacity expansion through fleet-mode PHWR approvals and Fast Breeder Reactor development.
Q4. What was the significance of PFBR attaining first criticality in April 2026?
The Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) at Kalpakkam attaining first criticality in April 2026 marked the operational beginning of Stage 2 of India’s three-stage nuclear power programme. Designed and developed by IGCAR with nearly 90% domestic manufacturing, it brings India closer to harnessing its abundant thorium reserves for long-term, self-reliant energy security.
Q5. How does India’s nuclear energy compare with other clean sources on CO₂ avoided?
In FY 2025-26, one GW of nuclear capacity avoided 5.4 million tonnes of CO₂ equivalent — the highest among clean sources. This was followed by hydropower (2.7 million tonnes), wind (1.6 million tonnes), and solar (0.9 million tonnes) per GW. Since 1969, India’s nuclear programme has cumulatively avoided 851 million tonnes of CO₂ equivalent.
Q6. What is India’s approach to radioactive waste management?
India follows a closed nuclear fuel cycle where spent fuel is reprocessed to recover valuable materials for reuse. High-level waste is immobilised using indigenous vitrification technology (converting waste into stable glass blocks). The AERB oversees all waste management under the Atomic Energy (Safe Disposal of Radioactive Wastes) Rules, 1987. BARC’s Environmental Survey Laboratories continuously monitor environmental safety.
Q7. What are Small Modular Reactors and what is India’s SMR development status?
SMRs are compact nuclear reactors generating up to 300 MWe with factory-based manufacturing enabling faster construction and phased deployment. India is developing three indigenous designs: BSMR-200 (220 MWe by BARC/NPCIL), SMR-55 (55 MWe), and a High-Temperature Gas-Cooled Reactor for hydrogen production. ₹20,000 crore has been allocated under the Nuclear Energy Mission, with a target of at least 5 indigenous SMRs by 2033.
Q8. What radiation safety limits does India follow?
India follows the ALARA (As Low as Reasonably Achievable) principle. AERB prescribes an occupational dose limit of 20 mSv/year averaged over five years (cumulative 100 mSv, max 30 mSv in any single year). The annual public radiation dose limit is 1 mSv. Every nuclear plant has a dedicated Health Physics Unit for continuous monitoring of radiation levels, personnel exposure, and environmental releases.
Sources
PIB Delhi — “Nuclear Energy in India: Applications, Safety, and Preparedness” (28 August 2026); PIB Delhi — “Nuclear Energy Technology in India: Sustainable and Self-Reliant Future” (28 August 2026); Department of Atomic Energy; Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB).